Things To Bear In Mind When Traveling To India

The first thing you need to bear in mind when traveling to any foreign country including India is the visa formalities. Some countries provide visa on arrival, but India does not. This is the reason that you have to apply for Indian e visa or physically at the Indian embassy or consulates. At the same time, you need to bear in mind that there are several agencies which help you with the visa formalities when you are traveling to India or any other foreign country. It is advisable to take the help of these agencies because they know all the rules and regulations and paper work required to get a visa to India. There are two types of visas to India – business and tourist. It is important to get the right kind of visa without which you will be denied entry into the country. At the same time, many people from the US also travel to India for getting medical treatment, and they need to apply for a medical visa.

Benefits Of Applying For Indian Visa Through Agencies

Of course, you can yourself apply for an Indian visa online, but then again the chances of getting the visa are much more if you apply through a visa agency. This is because the regulations and guidelines regarding the visa frequently change in India and you may not be aware of these changes. On the other hand, the agents who help you to get Indian visas are thoroughly conversant with the latest changes in the rules and regulations.

When going to India, you need to bear in mind that there are no restrictions for people with HIV or AIDS to enter the country for business or leisure purposes. However, if you wish to become a permanent resident or citizen of the country, then you may have to gain special permission or may be denied entry. 

ESTA Antrag

With ESTA Travel, Visas Aren’t Required When Entering The US For Trips Less Than 90 Days

Esta AntragTraveling to the US from another country is an exciting time. It is always fun to travel abroad, but you certainly have to be sure that you are organized. Unfortunately, this means more than packing sufficiently for the trip, as there are legal travel issues to deal with. Do you already have your passport? Are you going to need a special VISA? If you are just enjoying a fun vacation and are planning on staying less than 90 days or three months, it could be that you only need an ESTA Antrag.

What exactly is an ESTA, and why would you need one? Some travelers might see the ESTA requirement and think that they have to take care of that along with the VISA. However, as mentioned, you might not have to worry about a VISA. What you will need to know are the rules and regulations surrounding travel to the US from the country where you live.

The ESTA is merely an electronic travel authorization. In order for you to just need one of these, again certain requirements must be met. First, your planned visit has to be shorter than 90 days. If that is the case, the next thing you want to do is to make sure that the country you reside in is on the list for the Visa Waiver Program, and that would be what keeps you from having to apply for a Visa. It is a relief to know that with ESTA travel Visas aren’t required.

It is important not to ignore all the travel rules and regulations. You don’t want to get caught up in a huge hassle that ends up being very frustrating. You want to have fun. So let’s say you reside in a country that is part of the Visa Waiver Program. You want to take care of securing that authorization prior to purchasing your ticket for travel and making your plans of course.

That is part of staying on top of everything as you prepare to travel overseas. So you look into the ESTA travel Visa guidelines and realize that it can be done quite quickly. In fact, the experts say that you only need a three day window. Now, if it were me, I would give myself more than a three day window. Still, it’s good to know that’s how things work and that you shouldn’t have any holdups. Soon, you should instead be departing for the US, ready to have a great trip.…

Getting ESTA for Travel to US: What You should Know

When you are not a citizen of USA and you think of going there, you must have an idea about how hard it is to undergo the entire process and acquiring requirements. However, this process is made easier thanks to the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA), an online application system designed to assess travelers before they’re even allowed to board a plane to the U.S. This system is only for citizens of the countries included in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) for them to enter US without having a visa.

The application process is simple and easy to complete, as it is just a four-step process. There’s no need for the applicant to go to the US embassy since the process can be done online. First thing to do is to fill up the application form and be ready with your passport for some details. The next step is to just complete the application form before submitting then it’s followed by paying the processing fee, which is only $4. Then next thing to do is just to wait and know about the result of the application. Usually it can be given within 24-72 hours. An approved application may move on to the next processes but a $10 processing fee will be asked by then.

Since the VWP was not approved and the ESTA application was not successful, the applicant can only travel to the US through a visitor visa. Changes on the conditions of the program can be used as reference of the result of the application for ESTA USA. These modifications include VWP technicalities, such as to only allow travel through visitor visa for travelers from VWP countries but have dual citizenship with Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria, regardless of whether their passport were from the mentioned countries or not.

Second, citizens from countries under VWP and had been from Iran, Iraq, Suda and Syria since March 1, 2011 also need to acquire visitor visa. Except only if the travel to any of the mentioned countries was for military service. Nonetheless, ESTA USA is still a more convenient way for people to enter U.S. without going through tiring processes of acquiring visitor visa.

What Happens If You Violate The Regulations?

If you overstay your Indian visa or otherwise violate Indian visa regulations, you can be asked to get clearance from the Home Affairs Ministry to leave the country. Usually, there will be fine, and in some cases, you may be jailed for months. This is the reason that you need to adhere to the rules and regulations about foreign nationals when in India. Anyone who violates the visa and is seeking exit clearance is usually required to schedule an online appointment at the Ministry of Home Affairs official website and then visit the visa facilitation center at the ministry. The processing of exit visa in these circumstances can take more than 90 days in some cases. This is the reason that you need to be very careful with the visa requirements which you should adhere to thoroughly.

It is advisable to consult your US visa agent for the things that you should bear in mind while traveling to India for any purposes. At the same time, if you get into any trouble in the country you can contact your visa agent, and they will help you to overcome the difficulties with the help of the US government.